WHAT'S INSIDE?

NATURAL INGREDIENTS
Cocoa Butter-  rich chocolate aroma. Very nourishing to the skin. Prevent stretch mark during pregnancy and diminish blemishes. Use during the winter months to secure the skin  from the cold.  Cocoa Butter is a pure, crushed butter obtained from the cacao bean. It has a beautiful, rich aroma of dark chocolate.
This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural antioxidants that give it a long shelf life of over 3 years. Cocoa butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Cocoa butter helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. 
 
Uses are quite similar to the unrefined Shea butter.

 
Unrefined Shea Butter- Imported from Africa. Grade A,Raw, West African Shea Butter! Organic, chemical free, with No additives. Rich in Vitamins A, E -a potent anti-inflammatory nutrient,   F-  known as Essential Fatty Acids , fatty esters, phenolic acids (for cellular protection) and natural latex.
Unrefined Shea Butter  heals, soothes & protects everything it touches regenerating & restoring elasticity to skin & luster to stressed hair.  Unrefined Shea is known as an anti-inflammatory but it also contains naturally occurring sunscreen properties (SPF4) to protect skin, hair & scalp from harmful UV rays.
“ALLERGIC TO LATEX DO NOT USE”… THOSE WITHPSORIASIS DO A PATCH TEST BEFORE USING.
Those sensitive to latex may "break out" if they come in contact with Shea Butter.
Those with Psoriasis are strongly advised to conduct a patch test first before using Shea Butter.  Shea helps cell regeneration, something that psoriasis sufferers don't need because psoriasis occurs when cells of the outer layers of skin regenerate too fast for the body to naturally slough off.
21 Uses:  Dry skin, skin rashes, skin peeling after tanning, blemishes, wrinkles, itching skin, shavingcream for a smooth silky shave, sunburn,small skin wounds, skin cracks, tough or rough skinon feet and elbows, cold weather, frost bites, toprevent stretch marks during pregnancy,insect bites, healthy skin, muscle fatigue, muscleaches and tension; before and after strenuousexercise, skin allergies such as poison ivy or poisonoak, eczema, dermatitis, skin damage from heat(hot grease while cooking, radiation treatmentfor certain medical problems, etc.
 
Head to Toe Moisturizer-  Use twice a day for optimumresults  for at least 30 days. “The amountof time required for optimum resultswith various conditions may depend on thecondition  you are experiencing.Example: Wrinkles requires 4 to 6 weeks of daily use.Itching- relieved immediately.” American Shea Butter Institute, Columbus, GA 2003. 


Golden Jojoba oil rich in antioxidant
for the skin and hair. Smooth the skin and strengthens hair
growth, and it is a skin renewal oil.

Sweet Almond Oil
- Is high in vitamin E and  phytonutrients. Highly nourishing to the skin, it protects  cell membranes from oxidative damage.  It is
cold pressed from 100% pure almond nuts and then gently refined. This high quality nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily, making it a great aromatherapy carrier oil, massage oil or after bath oil. 

 Virgin Coconut OilPhilippinesIt is from the coconut itself.  This oil moisturizes the skin while fighting away wrinkles, blemishes, damaged hair, and chronic eczema.  I
t has come to be known, differs from regular refined, bleached and deodorized coconut oil as it is extracted from freshly cut coconuts, not the dried copra.  Virgin coconut oil is a light, penetrating oil with excellent shelf life and stability. It smells of fresh coconut milk. 
Virgin Coconut Oil is a truly
unrefined coconut oil. This coconut oil is made on Mt. Banahaw and surrounding areas from organic coconuts
. Coconuts are used fresh (within 24-48 hours of harvest) from small family farms on Mt. Banahaw and other rural places in Quezon Province, the coconut capital of the Philippines.  This high-grade Virgin Coconut Oil has a long shelf life due to the high antioxidant properties.

Coconut oil has been used for hair treatment in coconut producing countries such as India and the Philippines for thousands of years. Studies in India have been done on how effective various oils are on treating damaged hair.  Coconut oil, being a triglyceride of lauric acid (principal fatty acid), has a high affinity for hair proteins and, because of its low molecular weight and straight linear chain, is able to penetrate inside the hair shaft. Mineral oil, being a hydrocarbon, has no affinity for proteins and therefore is not able to penetrate and yield better results. In the case of sunflower oil, although it is a triglyceride of linoleic acid, because of its bulky structure due to the presence of double bonds, it does not penetrate the fiber, consequently resulting in no favorable impact on protein loss.

 The results clearly indicate the strong impact that coconut oil application has to hair as compared to application of both sunflower and mineral oils. Among three oils, coconut oil was the only oil found to reduce the protein loss remarkably for both undamaged and damaged hair when used as a pre-wash and post-wash grooming product.. (Rele AS, Mohile RB. "Effect of mineral oil, sunflower oil, and coconut oil on prevention of hair damage." Journal Cosmetology Science 2003 Mar-Apr;54(2):175-92.)

The method used to make coconut oil is by Mt. Banahaw Health Products Corp. in the Philippines is the traditional fermentation method. "Fermentation" here is defined as the natural separation of the coconut oil from water using gravity. No machine or other substances are used in the extraction. First, coconut milk is expressed from the freshly harvested coconuts by using the pure water that is present inside the coconuts. The coconut milk is then allowed to sit for approximately half a day. During this time, the heavier water separates from the oil by sinking to the bottom, while the lighter coconut solids float to the top (curds).  In between the coconut solids and the water is a crystal clear coconut oil that is completely unrefined. The oil is then slightly heated (less than boiling temperatures) for a short time (5 -15 minutes depending on air temperatures) to remove any remaining moisture, and then filtered. The result is a clear coconut oil that retains the distinct scent and taste of coconuts. This is a traditional method of coconut oil extraction that has been used in the Philippines for hundreds, if not thousands of years. This oil is not mass produced, but made by hand just as it has been done for hundreds of years.

Grape seed Oil- is light textured, odorless, and nourishing
 to the skin.

Wheatgerm Oil- is rich in lecithin, vitamin E, and B vitamins. Protects skin from radical damage. Moisturizing and noncomedogenic. 
Wheatgerm oil is very nourishing to the skin. Wheatgerm oil prevents moisture loss from the skin, and it soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Wheatgerm oil is especially beneficial within massage oil formulations.
 -
 Wheat Germ oil repairs damaged and over processed hair.
 -
With regular use Wheat Germ oil intends  to promote quick and healthy hair growth.

 -
Wheat Germ oil softens and regenerates skin/scalp cell tissues.
 
-Wheat Germ oil is also successfully used to help reverse the effects of wrinkles

Olive Oil- Is rich in cell-protecting phyto-nutrients(protecting skin cells) and antioxidants.
 It contains an abundant amount of vitamin E, A, D, & K.

Sesame Oil
- contains powerful phyto-nutrients (protecting skin cells)  and is nourishing to the skin.

Sunflower Oil- is compatible with the skin’s natural oils andSebum.
 

**To obtain a longer shelf life and longer lasting results Use a personal spatula or popsicle stick to dip into the butter not your fingers. 
 

Babassu Oil
- In Brazil,  Babassu oil is often used for cooking, soap making, to treat eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin & scalp conditions. This is due to it's high content of Vitamin E (anti-inflammatory & anti-oxidant) & Phytosterols (which stimulates the formation & growth of new cells).
Babassu Oil adds a sparkling glow to hair restoring strength and elasticity from roots to tip. 

Monoi Tahiti Oil- Monoi  Tahiti has been shown to penetrate and hydrate the skin rapidly and to reduce trans-epidermal water loss.
  
 - Monoi  Tahiti can be used as a pre-shampoo hot oil treatment ·  
 -
Monoi Tahiti acts as a sealant for the ends of slightly damp or freshly washed hair of any type.         - Apply  Monoi  Tahiti to your body after a shower or bath.
 -Pour Monoi into running bath water, ease your body into the bath & lock in moisture. Monoi is believed to effectively relieve migraine and earache, heal  wounds, and even cure certain types of eczema.     
  
Organic Unrefined Cupuaçu butter(Theobroma grandiflora)
Cupuaçu is part of the Cocoa Butter family.  It is softer & smoother than Cocoa/Cacao Butter & has a very light scent all its own. It is nothing like Cocoa Butter by way of texture and versatility. This semi-solid triglyceride has a high capacity for retaining moisture because of its abundant phytosterol content. 

Cupuacu, a semi-solid triglyceride, has been shown to increase skin hydration and reduce transepidermal water loss. Cupuacu also contains a range of phytosterols. These exert an anti-inflammatory action in skin care by acting as free radical scavengers and are also useful as carriers for active ingredients which by themselves cannot easily penetrate into the skin.

Cupuacu Butter is an emollient. It offers a pleasant touch and softness to the skin and improves the humidity and elasticity of the skin. It restores the cutaneous barrier. Cupuaçu Butter is cell-protective by providing potassium, copper, and vitamins A, B, C & E that rejuvenates, rehydrates, and protects your skin. 
 Those allergic to chocolate should avoid using:
Cocoa Butter,
Cupuacu,
 Cocoa Powder, and Chocolate


 Vanilla
(Vanilla planifolia) Pure Vanilla is a great source of catechins (also known as Phytosterol -  A Plant Sterol - A natural component that stimulates the formation and growth of new cells when applied topically, and has a purifying effect coupled with antioxidant & anti-inflammatory properties. 

Macadamia Nut Oil
  (Macadami integrifolia) Macadamia nut oil has high levels of natural antioxidants (vitamins C & E), magnesium, thiamin, omega-3-6-9 and a component of our sebum Palmitoleic Acid - said to be the key ingredient in anti-aging creams.
 

 Organic Unrefined Murumuru Butter
(Astrocaryum murumuru) Murumuru has been known for its anti-inflammatory and bactericide properties
.
It is  a powerful emollient packed full of Vitamin A (approximately 50,000iu of vitamin A per 100 grams) and it helps to retain moisture, restore natural sheen, softness & improve the flexibility of your hair.
It is rich also in oleic and linoleic oils. Its rich oleic acid content promotes nutrition and moisture to skin and hair. A powerful skin barrier repair agent and intense natural moisturizer. As an excellent emollient it helps the skin to retain water by creating a protective film - ideal for dry skin. Repairing the skin's lipid barrier will yield long-term moisture. Along with its emollient properties, its natural gloss brings a desirable shine to dry, damaged hair. 

 Honey (Miel) -   Honey is one of the most naturally hydrating, acid balanced skin & hair food. It's composed of a variety of sugars or glucose (also known as dextrose), lactic acid, beta carotene & trace levels of amino acids, potassium, sodium, calcium, magnesium, iron, copper, sulphur, vitamins & enzymes.
Honey's humectants properties nourishes and moisturizes everything it touches.
 

Beeswax
(Cera flava)- Natural beeswax.

Organic Mango Butter - (Mangifera indica) Offers extreme moisturising, healing and emollient properties rich in Vitamin A, Vitamins C, K & E and Selenium. It also helps to protect skin, hair & scalp from harmful UV rays.Mango butter-is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. Mango butter has good emolliency and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.  It can be used "as is" to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.

TUCUMA BUTTER. Brazil. Tucuma Butter is packed with omega 3.6’s and 9’s; helping the skin retain moisture by creating a protective film. Tucuma is softer and boasts a lovely caramel/coffee scent. Another excellent emollient from the lush Brazilian rainforest. 


Natural Red Palm Oil- (Elaeis guineensis)
- FromMalaysia.
 A wonderful light, non-greasy ingredient extracted from the Palm Fruit. Palm Oil contains high amounts of glycerides- a natural conditioner that imparts incredible softness to our hair. It has  a rich red color due to its natural carotenoids.  The carotene content (Pro-vitamin A) is greater than 500mg/kg which is made of mostly beta carotene(min275mg/kg) and alpha caratene(min175mg/kg). This oil also contains more than 800mg/kg of natural tocotrienols and tocopherols.Tocopherols and tocotrienols are related fat soluable antioxidants in the vitamin E family. ORAC score 2,451.
You could choose to use  tocotrienols as a stand alone treatment for hair loss, and according to the research done by Carotech, get significant regrowth in about 5 months.
Tocotrienols
– together with tocopherols – compose the vitamin E family. Natural tocotrienols exist in four different forms or isomers, named alpha-, beta-, gamma- and delta- tocotrienol, which contain different number of methyl groups on the chromanol ring.

Palm oil is the largest natural source of tocotrienols. Other good source is coconut oil. Tocotrienols can be obtained from natural sources using general procedures, labeled as ‘d-tocotrienols’. Tocotrienols concentrates and isomers can be obtained through purification processes. These procedures are intricate and difficult to do on a large scale. However, some companies have achieved a breakthrough in isolating and purifying natural tocotrienols.

There are many health benefits associated with tocotrienols. These include prevention and treatment applications for arterial blockage, diabetes, stroke injuries, breast cancer, prostate cancer, and cholesterol reduction.

Israeli Dead Sea Salt
-

What are the benefits we can obtain from Dead Sea salt?
The contents of the salt are beneficial to our body. Magnesium is significant for fighting stress and liquid preservation, it slows the aging effects on the skin and relaxes the nervous system. Calcium reduces water retention, boosts circulation and promotes healthy bones and nails. Potassium invigorates the body, and helps in balancing skin moisture. Bromide soothes tense, stiff muscles. Sodium plays an important role in the balance of lymphatic fluid, which is vital for the proper function of the immune system. Now we can say that bathing in high class sea salt could refresh the minerals that are needed for the metabolism of our skin.  

Studies show the number of benefits of bathing with Dead Sea Salts. People who are in distress of osteoarthritis and tendinitis are treated with 7.5%, 0.5% or 2% of the salt bath solution. Studies showed that within few weeks of treatment, patients are relieved from pain. Patients also felt relief from itching, sleeping disorders and scaling of skin. Treatment from these special salts doesn't have any side effects.

weebly